header                Issue #6              17 January 2015

These pages are an attempt to inform bridge players of  the laws governing our game.  In particular, we will be looking at everyday situations where the TD is called.
These pages will be updated each month, so please come again!  

Always call the TD for any infringement, however minor -   do not take the law into your own hands.


Protecting your rights

When is a revoke established? My Response

The following was reported to me by Susan Kacev, after having played in a Sunday tournament at Orchards late last year:

The contract was NT. At trick 7 declarer (South) plays the 5, West plays the J, dummy plays the Q and East discards the 6. The cards are turned over and the play from dummy is a small heart, whereupon East, who discarded the 6, now exclaims "woops, I have a diamond." The TD is called.

The TD ruled that since a card has been played to the next trick, it is now too late to correct. A revoke has been established, he continues, and ask the players to play it out with a 1-trick penalty at the end.

"Is this right?" Sue asks, feeling done in.

No, the ruling was not correct, Sue.

I will quote the law book:

Firstly, Law 62A states:
A player must correct his revoke if he becomes aware of the irregularity before it becomes established.

But when is a revoke "established"? For that, we turn to Law 63A1:
1. when the offender or his partner leads or plays to the following trick

Dummy only had played to the next trick - not the offender or the offender's partner - thus the revoke has not been established yet. The players should go back a trick, Sue to be given the opportunity to play a diamond, and the 6 becomes a major penalty card. No tricks are now lost, having discovered the error in the nick of time.



This article is entitled "Protecting your rights".

Players have the right to insist that the TD quotes his ruling from a
law book per verbatim, instead of taking a stab at the ruling.

The TD must have his law book available on him at all times for referencing when called to give a ruling.


(I admired Rusty Court on this point - his law book always travelled with him.)

 


Please feel free to write in regarding the bridge laws, to   webmaster [at] gbu.co.za

Ciao,

Sid Ismail
National Director



All the Laws of Bridge Previous law articles Back to GBU HomePage


Home